dissenting.
[…] However, ill will is not the only reason a person might have to harass a defendant. It is an unfortunate fact of life that many defendants, wanting to escape the inherently vexatious nature of litigation, will settle frivolous claims for their “nuisance value”, i.e., an amount approximating the costs necessary to defend against the claim. Although the filing and litigation of such claims once may have been acceptable practice, that practice now is sanctionable under Code § 8.01-271.1.
The statute authorizes courts to impose sanctions whenever a “pleading, motion, or other paper” is “interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” “If a complaint is not filed to vindicate rights in court, its purpose must be improper.” In re Kunstler, 914 F.2d 505, 518 (4th Cir. 1990).