dissenting.
[…] The secondary goal, rooted in equity, is to compensate victims of frivolous claims and spurious defenses for the time, trouble, trauma, and expense suffered on account of such vexatious practices. These goals can be achieved only by the imposition of sanctions sufficient to deter such practices. See Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496 U.S. _, 110 S.Ct. 2447, 2454 (1990).
Code § 8.01-271.1 provides that, in the event of a “violation of this rule, the court . . . shall impose ... an appropriate sanction, which may include . . . the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the motion, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Thus, our statute vests a trial court with broad discretion; what kind and what quantity of sanctions may be appropriate depends upon the circumstances in each case.
The trial judge made a balanced analysis of the sanctions issue.