People v. Mitchell
[…] The People in this case concede that the defendant’s arrest was based solely on Officer Sigler’s reliance upon the dispatcher’s message that there was an outstanding warrant for the defendant. Because Officer Sigler had no other information before him that might otherwise support the arrest, we are left with the question whether section 16-3-308, which creates the “good faith mistake" and “technical violation” exceptions to the exclusionary rule, is applicable to the factual circumstances disclosed by the record before us. It is to this question that we now turn.

III.

Section 16-3-308, C.R.S.1973 (1983 Supp.), states, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(1) Evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be suppressed by the trial court if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer, as defined in section 18 — 1—901(3)(Z), C.R.S., as a result of a good faith mistake or of a technical violation.
“(2) As used in subsection (1) of this section:
(a) ‘Good faith mistake’ means a reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause.
(b) ‘Technical violation’ means a reasonable good faith reliance upon a statute which is later ruled unconstitutional, a warrant which is later invalidated due to a good faith mistake, or a court precedent which is later overruled.”

In this case we are not dealing with the issue of whether section 16-3-308 is reconcilable with federal and state constitutional guarantees against unreasonable searches and seizures. U.S. Const. Amend. IV; Colo. Const. Art.