People v. Mitchell
[…] Because no evidence was presented at the suppression hearing with respect to the factual circumstances underlying the issuance of the warrant, the record obviously is silent on the particular source or character of this mistake. Without such a factual predicate there is no basis to conclude that the warrant was issued as the result of some reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts which if true would have constituted probable cause to arrest the defendant. Simply stated, the statutory definition of “good faith mis*996take” in section 16-3-308(2)(a) has no application to the facts of this case.

B.

A “technical violation,” as defined in section 16-3-308(2)(b), means “a reasonable good faith reliance upon ... a warrant which is later invalidated due to a good faith mistake_” This statutory definition expressly incorporates the definition of “good faith mistake” in subsection 16-3-308(2)(a) — that is, “a reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause.” Here again, there is nothing in the record even suggesting that the cause of the warrant’s invalidation was due to some “good faith mistake” on the part of the issuing court.