People v. Mitchell
[…] Quintero, 657 P.2d 948 (Colo.1983), cert. granted sub nom. Colorado v. Quintero, — U.S. -, 103 S.Ct. 3535, 77 L.Ed.2d 1386, cert. dismissed, — U.S.-, 104 S.Ct. 543, 78 L.Ed.2d 719 (1983).4 The only issue raised *995on this appeal is whether, constitutional issues aside, the evidence at the suppression hearing established that Officer Si-gler’s arrest of the defendant and his subsequent seizure of cocaine from the defendant’s person resulted from a “good faith mistake” or a “technical violation” as these terms are defined in section 16-3-308(2). We conclude that the record before us is insufficient to satisfy either of these statutory exceptions to the exclusionary rule.

A.

Section 16-3-308(2)(a) defines a “good faith mistake” as “a reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause.” This statutory definition restricts “good faith mistake” to mistakes based on reasonable judgmental errors of fact rather than mistakes of law.