People v. Greene
[…] Instead, I would affirm the circuit court’s ruling that the district court abused its discretion in binding defendant over for trial.

Although the evidence showed that defendant did not want Hughbanks to attend the preliminary examination and stated this desire along with some reasons designed to persuade Hughbanks not to obey the subpoena, it did not demonstrate that defendant attempted to impair her ability to appear.

MCL 750.122(6) provides:

A person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding.

The majority held:

We do not hold that a request, alone, not to attend a hearing or a stated desire that a witness not attend a hearing would be unlawful under MCL 750.122(6). Neither act *449would necessarily affect a witness’s ability to attend a hearing.