I. basic facts and proceedings below
[…] D. COLLATERAL SOURCE
Defendants next claim that the trial court erred in refusing to reduce the amount of economic damages awarded to plaintiff in the verdict by the amount of medical expenses paid by plaintiff’s health insurers. Defendants argue that plaintiff’s insurers paid more than $88,000 of her medical expenses, yet they claimed less than $30,000 in their liens against plaintiff’s judgment. According to defendants, the difference between the amounts paid by plaintiff’s insurers and the amounts asserted by the insurers in their liens constitutes a collateral source benefit under MCL 600.6303, and the trial court erred by failing to reduce the judgment pursuant to the requirements of the statute.
MCL 600.6303 provides, in part:
*69(1) In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the expense of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in which the action was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on the verdict. Subject to subsection (5), if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff’s expense or loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source by an amount equal to the sum determined pursuant to subsection (2). This reduction shall not exceed the amount of the judgment for economic loss or that portion of the verdict which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source.
(2) The court shall determine the amount of the plaintiff’s expense or loss which has been paid or is payable by a collateral source. . . .
* * *
(4) As used in this section, “collateral source” means benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation, dental care corporation, or health maintenance organization; employee benefits; social security benefits; worker’s compensation benefits; or medicare benefits. .