I. basic facts and proceedings below
[…] MCL 257.401(3) addresses the civil liability of persons engaged in the leasing of motor vehicles for injury caused by the negligent operation of the leased vehicle. The provision at issue in Phillips states, in pertinent part, that
[u]nless the lessor, or his or her agent, was negligent in the leasing of the motor vehicle, the lessor’s liability under this subsection is limited to $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident and $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident.
MCL 600.6304(5) states, in pertinent part:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall reduce an award of damages in excess of 1 of the limitations set forth in section 1483 to the amount of the appropriate limitation set forth in section 1483. The jury shall not be advised by the court or by counsel for either party of the limitations set forth in section 1483 or any other provision of section 1483.
Contrary to the argument raised by our dissenting colleague, post 83-84, the malpractice cause of action at issue here is not provided or guaranteed by any constitutional provision.