I. basic facts and proceedings below
[…] Id. Here, defendants’ evidence of a disparity between the amounts paid by the insurers and the amounts claimed by the insurers in their liens was sketchy, but it was not specifically contradicted by plaintiff. Therefore, defendants did meet their burden of producing evidence that plaintiff’s insurers paid more than the amounts sought in their liens. To the extent that the trial court determined that defendants failed to meet their burden of proving that there were collateral source benefits, this finding was clearly erroneous. MCR 2.613(C).
MCL 600.1483 states, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the foEowing exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to section 6304, in which case damages for noneconomic loss shaE not exceed $500,000.00:
(a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or more of the foEowing:
(i) Injury to the brain.
(n) Iqjury to the spinal cord.
(b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daüy Eving.
(c) There has been permanent loss of or damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the inabüity to procreate.
* * *
(4) The state treasurer shaE adjust the limitation on damages for noneconomic loss set forth in subsection (1) by an amount determined by the state treasurer at the end of each calendar year to reflect the cumulative annual percentage change in the consumer price index. . . .
It is undisputed in this case that none of the exceptions of subsections l(a)-(c) apply to plaintiff and that the pertinent limitation in this case, as adjusted according to subsection 4, was $320,600.