Udzinski v. Lovin
[…] Udzinski v. Lovin

*280HUNTER, Judge,

concurring.

I concur in the result with the majority opinion, but write separately to articulate my reasoning as to why plaintiff’s wrongful death claim was properly dismissed by the trial court based on the statute of repose in Section l-15(c).

Initially, I note that Section 90-21.11 specifically provides, inter alia, that “the term ‘medical malpractice action’ means a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11 (2001) (emphasis added).