I concur in the judgment insofar as it affirms the convictions and the special circumstances findings. I dissent from the affirmance of the death judgment.
[…] I concur in the judgment insofar as it affirms the convictions and the special circumstances findings. I dissent from the affirmance of the death judgment.
I agree with the majority that in the list of aggravating and mitigating factors contained in Penal Code section 190.3, factor (b) “[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence” (former § 190.3, 5th par., subd. (b)) does not refer to the crimes involved in the charged case.