Section 19.37(l)(a), Stats., provides that if the custodian of a public record withholds it, the requester may bring an action for mandamus to obtain its release.
We held in George v. Record Custodian, 169 Wis. 2d 573, 582, 485 N.W.2d 460, 464 (Ct. App. 1992), another public records case, that the attorney general could not disclose to a requester a record consisting of privileged communications made to it by its client. The reason for our holding was that an attorney may not disclose such communications without the client's consent. Id. Section 905.03(2), Stats., provides that the "client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made *280for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client." (Emphasis added.) The attorney/client privilege described in sec. 905.03(2) is no mere evidentiary rule. It restricts professional conduct. It binds all lawyers, including the attorney general.