The County's theory is tha
[…] Baker, 24 Nev. 162, 168, 51 P. 252 (1897), holds that "[t]he matter of constructive notice is entirely a creature of the statute."1
When the Legislature intends that a record give constructive notice it can and does do so in plain terms. The general recording statute in effect at the time of establishment of this road provided that when a document is filed with the county auditor it "shall be notice to the world." Laws of 1897, ch. 5, § 1. Any such intent is totally absent from RCW 36.80.040.
Second, the statute itself contains a statement of its purpose. It requires recording and filing of various documents, even repair orders "in order to have a complete history of any such road, highway, bridge, ditch, or other survey . . .." RCW 36.80.040. There is no hint of notice to the public.
Third, the fact that the statute provides that the county engineer's office is an office of record does not evidence an intent to provide constructive notice. "A record may be a public record for one purpose and not for another."