*36Under rules of statutory construction, it is presumed that the Legislature has considered its prior enactments when amending legislation on the same subject.18 The general recording statute has been amended once since enactment of the county engineer's statute without specific reference to the recording of documents relating to roads.19 The Legislature has neither repealed nor amended the language of RCW 36.80.040 designating the county engineer's office as the repository for "all matters concerning the public roads, highways, bridges, ditches, or other surveys . . . with the original papers, documents, petitions, surveys, repairs, and other papers". It can logically be concluded that the Legislature intended that the engineer's office should continue to be the office of record which consequently provides constructive notice of the existence of county roads.