Moreover, the state conceded at oral argument that there were no exigent circumstances7 to justify a warrantless seizure of defendant inside his house or entry into defendant’s house to seize him, and none appear from the record. Indeed, the trial court found that the officers “had no reason to go in [defendant’s] house.”
The burden is on the state to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the warrantless seizure of defendant’s person was reasonable under an exception to the warrant requirement. State v. Olson, 287 Or 157, 165, 598 P2d 670 (1979). See also ORS 133.693(4) (“[w]here the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution”).