See ORS 131.605 through ORS 131.625 (stating standard for stopping persons by police officers) and ORS 131.605(4) (defining the phrase “reasonably suspects”).
“An exigent circumstance is a situation that requires the police to act swiftly to prevent danger to life or serious damage to property, or to forestall a suspect’s escape or the destruction of evidence.” State v. Stevens, 311 Or 119, 126, 806 P2d 92 (1991).
ORS 133.235(5) provides that, “[i]n order to make an arrest [for certain offenses], a peace officer may enter premises in which the officer has probable cause to believe the person to be arrested to be present.”
We note that, although the conclusion in State v. Olson was based on “the words of both the Oregon and the United States Constitutions,” there was no separate and definitive analysis under the Oregon Constitution.