Under the majority’s construction, MCL 691.1417(2), contrary to its plain language, actually means that a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow *58or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency and the claimant satisfies MCL 691.1417(3) and (4). Because we are to read nothing into an unambiguous statute and are not permitted to add words to the statute, the majority’s interpretation of MCL 691.1417 is inconsistent with the governing principles of statutory construction.
The second sentence of MCL 691.1417(2) provides that “[s]ections 16 to 19 [MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419] abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory.” I see nothing in this broad, general language that would allow this Court to find that MCL 691.1417(3) and (4) necessarily relate to the issue of governmental immunity, where such a reading would conflict with the explicit language of the first sentence of MCL 691.1417(2).