The Michigan Supreme Court has reiterated often and clearly that the courts of this state may read nothing into an unambiguous statute. See, e.g., Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572, 577; 683 NW2d 129 (2004); Neal v Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 670 n 13; 685 NW2d 648 (2004) (“Plaintiff... is adding words to the act that simply are not there.”); State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 466 Mich 142, 146; 644 NW2d 715 (2002) (judiciary’s role includes interpreting statutes, not writing them); Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 683; 641 NW2d 219 (2002).
The first sentence of MCL 691.1417(2) provides that “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” The plain and unambiguous language of the statute clearly expresses that if an overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency, there is no protection under the doctrine of governmental immunity.