dissenting.
[…] It is in pursuit of that duty that I must respectfully dissent to the majority opinion.
In the first appellate appearance of this case (Wade v. State, 258 Ga. 324 (368 SE2d 482) (1988)), appellant stood convicted of felony murder with the underlying felony being aggravated assault. We reversed as to the sentence because of an improper charge to the jury. On the second trial, appellant was again sentenced to death, with the aggravating circumstance this time being aggravated battery under OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (2), which permits the death penalty to be imposed when “[t]he offense of murder . . . was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of . . . aggravated battery.”
OCGA § 16-5-24 (a) provides as follows: