Allen v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] (a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied.

Clearly, Strother is not provided coverage under MCL 500.3114(1) because, at the time of the accident, he was *345not the person named in the policy and he was not the spouse of Allen, who was the owner of the vehicle and the person named in the policy. Although domiciled in the same house, Strother was not a relative of Allen by marriage, consanguinity, or adoption. Therefore, his sole recourse for PIP benefits would be through subsection 4.

However, under MCL 500.3113, PIP benefits are precluded under certain circumstances. MCL 500.3113 provides:

A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle.