The trial court granted summary disposition on the basis of MCL 500.3113, which provides in relevant part:
[…] In contrast to the majority’s holding in this case, I would conclude that they are family members. This Court has previously recognized that “the reality of the nature of families existing in today’s society” precludes restricting the definition of “family” to “include only persons related by consanguinity.” Youngblood v DEC Properties, 204 Mich App 581, 583; 516 NW2d 119 (1994). Rather, “the relevance of ‘family’ does not pertain to blood or lineage, but rather to members of a household . . . .” Id. In addition, the definition of “family member” contained in the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1001 et seq., also suggests that the Legislature would recognize Strother and Allen as family members. MCL 330.1100b(3) provides that a “[flamily member means a parent, stepparent, spouse, sibling, child, or grandparent of a primary consumer, or an individual upon whom a primary consumer is dependent for at least 50% of his or her financial support.” Contrary to the majority’s assertion that MCL 330.1100b(3) is inapplicable to the facts of this case, I find that it is instructive regarding the Legislature’s views regarding the definition of “family.”1