Stanton v. Panish
[…] That section does not compel cancellation of a scheduled election. It does no more than provide the means by which a vacancy is to be filled if the election cannot proceed, thereby authorizing the appointment of a judge to fill the vacancy until the elected judge takes office.

*112We are led to the foregoing conclusion by the following reasoning: Section 16, subdivision (b), commands: “Judges of other courts [than the Supreme Court and Court of Appeal] shall be elected in their counties or districts at general elections.” Section 16(c) supplements this constitutional directive with respect to superior courts, providing: “Terms of judges of superior courts are 6 years beginning the Monday after January 1 following their election. A vacancy shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy temporarily until the elected judge’s term begins.” In Pollack we noted that the intent of section 16(c) was that “an opportunity to pass on the qualifications of superior court judges will be available to the electorate no less often than every six years,” and we therein recognized our obligation to construe the provision so as to effectuate