Stanton v. Panish
[…] On June 22, 1980, Judge Brown retired. Respondent Panish then notified petitioner that Office No. 3 would not appear on the November ballot because, no candidate having been elected at the primary election, section 16(c) provides that the vacancy thereafter created by the retirement of Judge Brown is to be filled “by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy,...” A confirmatory letter from the Los Angeles County Counsel to petitioner advised that in counsel’s opinion this provision served to “void the upcoming November election for this office as a matter of law.”