Stanton v. Panish
[…] Stanton v. Panish

TOBRINER, J.

I respectfully dissent. In my view the language of the controlling constitutional provision, and the past authorities of this court construing that provision, support the determination of the Los Angeles registrar that an election should not be held in November 1980 for the superior court seat at issue here.

Article VI, section 16, subdivision (c) [hereafter section 16(c)] of the California Constitution provides that “[a] vacancy [in the superior court] shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall *121appoint a person to fill the vacancy temporarily until the elected judge’s term begins.” In the present case the “vacancy” in the judicial office arose on June 22, 1980, when the incumbent resigned his office.