Ochs v. Nelson
[…] Robert argues child support guidelines cannot be exceeded “absent any showing of special needs of a child in good health.” On the contrary, we have held that extrapolation beyond the maximum guideline level is permissible, but not obligatory, when the parents’ joint income exceeds the guidelines. See Steffens, 503 N.W.2d at 258; Bloom, 498 N.W.2d at 217; Earley v. Earley, 484 N.W.2d 125, 128 (S.D.1992), cert. denied, 506 U.S. -, 113 S.Ct. 272, 121 L.Ed.2d 200 (1992); Jones v. Jones, 472 N.W.2d 782, 785 (S.D.1991). SDCL 25-7-6.9 provides guidance in such situations: “For a combined net income above the schedule in § 25-7-6.2, the child support obligation shall be established at an appropriate level, taking into account the actual needs and standard of living of the child.” (Emphasis added.) In Jones, this Court stated that a party requesting an upward adjustment above the guidelines has the burden of proving the child’s needs and standard of living. 472 N.W.2d at 785. There, an upward adjustment was proper because the children’s needs were not being met.