*356Guda v. Commonwealth, 42 Va.App. 453, 455, 592 S.E.2d 748, 749 (2004) (citation omitted).
[…] Wactor v. Commonwealth, 38 *361Va.App. 375, 380, 564 S.E.2d 160, 162 (2002). In addition, “[witness credibility, the weight accorded the testimony and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are matters to be determined by the fact finder.” Foster v. Commonwealth, 38 Va.App. 549, 554, 567 S.E.2d 547, 549 (2002).
A. The malicious wounding charge
Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to sustain the conviction for the malicious wounding of A.C. Appellant admits his methods “may have been excessive” but claims that he did not intend to permanently injure A.C.8
Code § 18.2-51 defines malicious wounding:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.
In Harbaugh v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 695, 167 S.E.2d 329 (1969), the Virginia Supreme Court noted: