dissenting.
[…] Because the TRO was a protective order entered pursuant to Chapter 50B, defendant’s knowing and felonious violation of the TRO should result in an enhanced sentence under section 50B-4.1, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who knowingly violates a valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter . . . shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.
(d) Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person who commits a felony at a time when the person knows the behavior is prohibited by a valid protective order as provided in subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a felony one class higher than the principal felony described in the charging document.
Id. § 50B-4.1 (2003).4
Besides unduly focusing on the fact that the TRO was labeled with Rule 65(b) and not Chapter 50B, the majority also concludes that the TRO did not meet another element of the statutory definition of “protective order.”