dissenting.
[…] I find no error in defendant’s sentencing and therefore respectfully dissent.
. Like the majority, I base my analysis of this appeal on the provisions of Chapter 50B that were in effect in March 2004.1 note, however, that this analysis would apply equally to Chapter 50B as currently amended.
. A section 50B-2(c) ex parte protective order is simply a specialized form of TRO. This is further demonstrated by the fact that the effective duration of a TRO is roughly the same as that of an ex parte order under section 50B-2(c). A TRO “shall expire by its terms within such time after entry, not to exceed 10 days, as the judge fixes.” N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 65(b). Similarly, “[u]pon the issuance of an ex parte order under [section 50B-2(c)], a hearing shall be held within 10 days from the date of issuance of the order or within seven days from the date of service of process on the other party, whichever occurs later.” Id. § 50B-2(c).
. The General Assembly’s preference in subsection 50B-4.1(d) for the greatest possible punishment under the law for felons who violate protective orders demonstrates the strength of the legislative intent to deter domestic violence.