Caldwell v. Seaboard System RR, Inc.
[…] There is, in my view, no conceivable rational basis for the statute under consideration. It makes a distinction between causes of action arising within and without the state which arbitrarily discriminates against FELA defendants and serves no valid state interest.

It is unnecessary to look to foreign authority for the origins of forum non conveniens. That doctrine has been codified by statute in Virginia, in strong language. Code § 8.01-257, which the majority opinion fails to mention, provides, in pertinent part: “[Ejvery action shall be commenced and tried in a forum convenient to the parties and witnesses, where justice can be administered without prejudice or delay.” The non-dismissal clause under review here accords the benefit of that clear declaration of legislative policy to FELA plaintiffs, wherever their causes of action might arise, and accords it to defendants where the cause of action arises in Virginia, but denies it to FELA defendants where the