People v. Bright
[…] If, on the other hand, attempted premeditated murder is not a crime but merely a “penalty provision,” then the constitutional double jeopardy provisions are inapplicable, and the defendant may be retried on the allegation that his attempt to murder Deputy Kain was premeditated.

Ill

To determine whether attempted premeditated murder is a crime, I begin by examining the two statutes governing attempts to commit a crime, Penal Code sections 21a and 664.2

Section 21a provides: “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.”