South Carolina Tax Commission v. South Carolina Tax Board of Review
[…] South Carolina Tax Commission v. South Carolina Tax Board of Review

On Petition for Rehearing

Per Curiam:

Petition for rehearing was granted for a full hearing to consider the grounds stated in the petition. We adhere to the decision as published.

Section 12-37-930 provides that:

All property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and *421the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used____

The Tax Commission concedes that a willing buyer considering the purchase of real property subject to a long term lease would consider contract rents under the lease in determining the price at which he would be willing to purchase the fee simple interest.