State v. Ramos
[…] On 16 August 2005, defendant returned to LARC, and CamachoMaas called police to the office. Defendant admitted that she had copied certain files onto her flash drive. At trial, defendant testified that she had told Camacho-Maas that she was going to delete various curriculum and grant proposal files and that Camacho-Maas had said she didn’t care whether defendant did so or not because defendant’s work was not good. Defendant denied having deleted any TAP files.

In pertinent part, section 14-455(a) states that “[i]t is unlawful to willfully and without authorization alter, damage, or destroy a computer, computer program, computer system, computer network, or any part thereof.” N.C.G.S. § 14-455(a) (2007) (emphasis added). Defendant requested an instruction that included the term “willfully” and its legal definition, but the trial court denied the request and instructed the jury as follows: