In the event the victim is deceased, incompetent, a minor, or otherwise unavailable, the prosecuting attorney may identify a representative to appear to exercise the victim’s rights.” Const, art. 1, § 35 (amend. 84).
Article 1, section 3 provides "[n]o person shall he deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”. Article 1, section 14 provides "[ejxcessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted”.
The prosecution of crimes as an affront to the entire community is a fundamental principle of long standing in Anglo-American jurisprudence, already well established by the time of Blackstone: