Booth Newspapers, Inc v. University of Michigan Board of Regents
[…] While I agree that the board’s use of multiple subcommittees amounted to a "constructive quorum” as defined in Booth Newspapers, Inc v Wyoming City Council, 168 Mich App 459; 425 NW2d 695 (1988), and therefore was a violation of the Open Meetings Act (oma), MCL 15.261 et seq.; MSA 4.1800(11) et seq., I do not believe the board was acting in bad faith or intended to directly circumvent the objective of promoting openness and accountability in government. Instead, I believe the board thought that Wyoming was not applicable because that case did not involve an employment matter, which, under § 8(f) of the oma, MCL 15.268(f); MSA 4.1800(18)(f), may be discussed in a closed meeting. Section 8(f) reads:

A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes:
To review the specific contents of an application for employment or appointment to a public office if the candidate requests that the application remain confidential. However, all interviews by a public body for employment or appointment to a public office shall be held in an open meeting pursuant to this act.

The language of this statute is ambiguous at best. The first sentence permits closed meetings when the subject matter is a review of an application for employment or appointment to public office. The second sentence requires that the meeting be open if it is an interview by the public body *590for employment or appointment. The question is which sentence applies when, as here, the interview is not for final selection or appointment, but is part of the weeding-out process.