Kimball v. Sadaoka
[…] United States v. Peltier, 95 S. Ct. 2313, 2320 (1975). At the time of the arrest in Kimball, this court had not yet decided that the statute had preempted the county ordinance. However, whether the Peltier principles are applicable to theKimball situation, and whether, if applicable, this court should follow Peltier is not necessary for us to decide.

HRS § 708-3 (now HRS § 803-3) expressly provides that “[a]nyone in the act of committing a crime, may be arrested by any person present, without a warrant.” This authority extends to misdemeanor offenses. House v. Ane, 56 Haw. 383, 538 P.2d 320 (1975).