concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Godfrey v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 460, 463, 317 S.E.2d 781, 782 (1984); see also Baker v. Commonwealth, 25 Va.App. 19, 25, 486 S.E.2d 111, 114 (holding that when trial court overruled defense counsel’s objection to continuance, defense counsel’s act of providing the court *241with available dates beyond the five-month speedy trial limitation did not constitute a waiver of defendant’s statutory right to a speedy trial), aff'd on reh’g en banc, 26 Va.App. 175, 493 S.E.2d 687 (1997).
Code § 19.2-241 requires that “[t]he judge of each circuit court shall fix a day of his court when the trial of criminal cases will commence” and that the accused “shall be tried within the time limits fixed in § 19.2-243.” “[Code § 19.2-241] is, in part, a legislative acknowledgement of the obvious imperative that the trial judge, rather than the prosecutor or the accused, controls the trial docket.” Baity v.