Commonwealth of Virginia v. Elbert Smith, Jr.
[…] Brooks, 210 Va. at 321-22, 171 S.E.2d at 246. “Failure to invoke the provisions of the statute until after final judgment is a waiver of the protection afforded thereunder.” Id. at 321, 171 S.E.2d at 246. Because Smith never moved to dismiss his earlier indictments on speedy trial grounds before the nolle prosequi dismissal order became final, he could not collaterally attack the issue in the later proceeding. Id. (applying this principle to a habeas corpus action). 6 6 The trial court assumed the five-month statutory period applied to Smith’s first set of indictments. Under Code § 19.2-243, if the accused has been continuously in custody and there has been “no preliminary hearing in the district court,” the five-month period runs “from the date [of] an indictment or presentment.” The statute goes on to say that if “an indictment or presentment is found against the accused but he has not been arrested for the offense charged therein,” the five-month period shall run from the “date of his arrest thereon.” Code § 19.2-243 (emphasis added). Thus, in the absence of a preliminary hearing, the statutory five-month period begins at the date of indictment or the date of arrest, whichever comes later.