Commonwealth of Virginia v. Elbert Smith, Jr.
[…] We reverse the court’s dismissal order and remand the case for trial. Reversed and remanded. -7- Petty, J., concurring. While I agree that this case should be reversed and remanded for trial, I cannot agree with the analysis by the majority. Therefore, I write separately. As applicable to this case, Code § 19.2-243 requires that any person charged with a felony, “if he is held continuously in custody . . . , shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months” from the date of his arrest. (Emphasis added). “The five month requirement of Code § 19.2-243 translates to 152 and a fraction days.” Ballance v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.