Lee Antonio Turner v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 746, 800 S.E.2d at 202. Because we consider such lack of legal argument and authority significant in resolving the issue, we deem the argument waived. Id. Accordingly, we affirm Turner’s misdemeanor conviction for Code § 18.2-427, and limit our discussion to Turner’s appeal of his felony conviction. B. FELONY CONVICTION In cases involving statutory speedy trial issues, the reviewing court gives deference to the trial court’s findings of fact, but reviews de novo the trial court’s interpretation and application of Code § 19.2-243. Brown v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 381, 390, 702 S.E.2d 582, 586 (2010). Code § 19.2-243 provides: Where a district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that an adult has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court[.] “The five-month requirement of Code § 19.2-243 translates to 152 and a fraction days. The Commonwealth is required to commence trial within that time.” Moten v. Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 438, 441, 374 S.E.2d 704, 706 (1988).