Michael Anthony Young v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] court seemingly agreed with that suggestion. But then, appellant argued that bond would provide
him a “hollow remedy.” Appellant explained he was being held on other charges from other
jurisdictions so bond would not effectively put him “at liberty.” The trial court then continued
the case. The Commonwealth never moved for bond nor did the trial court formally offer bond
to appellant. We note that appellant made this “hollow remedy” argument while being aware
that if he was released on bond, that would trigger the nine-month speedy trial deadline. See
Code § 19.2-243 (stating that “if the accused is not held in custody but has been recognized for
his appearance in the circuit court to answer for such offense,” the nine-month deadline applies).
It appears that the Assistant Attorney General conceded in oral argument before this Court that
the approbate-reprobate doctrine did not apply. Because bond was never offered, the nine-month