1) Is it necessary for a defendant to plead “not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency” before evidence of unconsciousness can be presented?
[…] Watkins v. People, 158 Colo. 485, 408 P.2d 425 (1965). In Oklahoma a motorist is guilty of manslaughter if he drives an automobile with knowledge that he is subject to frequent blackouts. Carter v. State, Okl.Cr., 376 P.2d 351 (1962). See also, Smith v. Commonwealth, Ky., 268 S.W.2d 937 (1954). As to somnambulism, see Fain v. Commonwealth, 78 Ky. 183, 39 Am.Rep. 213 (1879); and Lewis v. State, 196 Ga. 755, 27 S.E.2d 659 (1943). See also § 6-1-116, W.S. 1977.
. Section 7-11-306(a):
“After entry of a judgment of not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency excluding responsibility, the court shall, on the basis of evidence given at trial or at a separate hearing, make an order as provided in subsection (b), (c) or (d) of this section.”
. Section 7—11—301(a)(iii):
“ ‘Mental deficiency’ means a defect attributable to mental retardation, brain damage and learning disabilities.”
. State v. Mercer, 275 N.C. 108, 165 S.E.2d 328, 335 (1969), held that “unconsciousness is never an affirmative defense.” State v.