specially concurring.
[…] Those rules help to assure the integrity of the constitutional separation of powers. Notwithstanding the function of those rules, they are not a precise method of attempting to ascertain legislative intent, and resort to them ought to be avoided unless the language of the statute itself requires extrinsic aids. See Whipple v. Howser, supra, 291 Or at 483.
The statute involved here makes the point. It would be difficult to make it more clear or less ambiguous. ORS 133.565(3) provides:
"(3) Except as otherwise provided herein, the search warrant shall be executed between the hours of 7 a.m. and 10 p.m. and within five days from the date of issuance. The judge issuing the warrant may, however, by indorsement upon the face of the warrant, authorize its execution at any time of the day or night and may further authorize its execution after five days, but not more than 10 days from date of issuance.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Prior to the Criminal Code Revision, of which the quoted section is a part, a search warrant could be executed during either the daytime or nighttime.