specially concurring.
[…] They are called, appropriately, rules of statutory construction, and, when properly applied, have the effect of limiting a particular judge’s inclination to do what he thinks the legislature should have done. They make the judicial function more objective and less subjective.
The keystone of those rules is that if a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must apply it as written without resort to extrinsic evidence to give it a different meaning. A statutory recognition of this general rule is contained in ORS 174.010:
"In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”
Very recently, the Supreme Court in Whipple v. Howser, 291 Or 475, 632 P2d 782 (1981), emphasized the importance of that fundamental rule. The court pointed out that the starting point in every case is the language of the statute; it went on to state:
"More specifically, in State ex rel Cox v. Wilson, 277 Or 747, 562 P2d 172 (1977), we held (at 750) that:
"' "There is, of course, no more persuasive evidence of the purpose of a statute than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes.”’ Quoting United States v. American Trucker’s Ass’ns, 310 US 534, 542-44, 60 S Ct 1059, 84 L Ed 1345 (1940).”
"As also held in Lane County v. Heintz Const. Co. et al, 228 Or 152, 157, 364 P2d 627 (1960), quoting with approval from Barrett v. Union Bridge Co., 117 Or 566, 570, 245 P 308, 45 ALR 527 (1926):
"'Section 715, Or. L. [now ORS 174.010], directs that the courts in the construction of statutes, are "simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, nor to omit what has been inserted. ” We ought never to import into a statute words which are not to be found there, unless from a careful consideration of the entire statute it be ascertained that to import such words is necessary to give *802effect to the obvious andplain intention and meaning of the legislature.