Dexter v. Idaho Falls City Police Department
[…] Mr. Dexter challenges the district court’s decision by raising the following issues. First, he contends the Commission did not make specific findings as required by I.C. § 50-1609. Second, he argues that the findings made by the Commission were not supported by substantial evidence. Finally, Dexter urges the investigation conducted by the police department was coercive and violated his constitutional right to privacy.

I

Dexter first asserts that the district court erred in upholding the Commission determination because the Commission failed to make specific findings mandated by I.C. § 50-1609. In respect to the duties of the Commission, the statute provides:

In conducting such investigation, the commission shall be confined to the determination of the question as to whether such removal, suspension, demotion or discharge was made for political or religious reasons, or was made in good faith and for cause. All investigations made by the commission pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be by public hearing after reasonable notice to the accused of the time and place of such hearing. At such hearing the accused shall be afforded an opportunity of appearing in person or by counsel and presenting his defense.

Following the hearing before the Commission, a written decision was released by the Commission, stating in pertinent part:

It is the unanimous Judgment and Order of the Civil Service Commission, that the discharge of Officer Jay Dexter was not made for political or religious reasons but was made by Chief Pollock in good faith and for cause and is, therefore, sustained.

Subsequently, the Commission entered formal Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.