Stallworth v. Commonwealth
[…] . CR 73.01(2). See also RCr 12.02 ("Civil Rule[] ... 73.01(2) ... shall apply also in criminal actions .... ”).

. Shepherd v. Commonwealth, Ky., 739 S.W.2d 540 (1987).

. Williams v. Venters, Ky., 550 S.W.2d 547, 548 (1977) (“A judgment or order denying a postconviction motion, however, is not a judgment 'imposing a sentence.’ Hence an appeal from it is addressable to the Court of Appeals.”).

. See RCr 11.04.

. See Prater v. Commonwealth, Ky., 82 S.W.3d 898, 904 (2002) (explaining the difference between suspension of imposition and suspension of execution).

. See KRS 439.265(1) ("[A]ny Circuit Court may ... suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines.” (emphasis added)).

. Ky.App., 834 S.W.2d 696 (1992).

. Id. at 696-7 (emphasis in original).