I dissent.
[…] (§ 170.1, subd. (a).)
Section 170.6, subdivision (1) provides: “No judge, court commissioner, or referee of any superior, municipal or justice court of the State of California shall try any civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein which involves a contested issue of law or fact when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that the judge or court commissioner is prejudiced against any party or attorney or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in the action or proceeding.”
As the majority acknowledges, writ review under subdivision (d) would not always be pretrial. Here, defendant’s peremptory challenge to the trial judge was denied on October 30, 1989, and her trial began that same day.