I dissent.
[…] National Association of Realtors (1981) 120 Cal.App.3d 459, 475 [174 Cal.Rptr. 728].) Because in the case of a peremptory challenge under section 170.6, the Legislature has not limited appellate review to a petition for writ of mandate filed within 10 days, the issue can be raised by defendant on this postjudgment appeal. (See Pen. Code, § 1259; Briggs v. Superior Court, supra, 215 Cal. 336, 342; People v. *280Whitfield, supra, 183 Cal.App.3d 299, 306; In re Christian J. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 276 [202 Cal.Rptr. 54].)
III. Defendant’s Peremptory Challenge
Defendant contends her section 170.6 peremptory challenge against the judge assigned to preside over her trial was timely and thus should have been granted. I agree.
Section 170.6, subdivision (2) specifies the time within which a peremptory challenge must be asserted: “If directed to the trial of a cause where there is a master calendar,” the peremptory challenge must be presented to the judge supervising the master calender court “not later than the time the cause is assigned for trial.”