United States v. Jennings
[…] Hence, Kelly failed to recognize that the statutory language “encompass[es] possibilities even more contingent or remote than a simple ‘risk,’ much less a certainty.” James, 127 S.Ct. at 1597; see also United States v. Martin, 378 F.3d 578, 583 (6th Cir.2004) (“To require crimes of violence in all fact patterns to lead to a violent or harmful end not only would ignore our categorical approach to this inquiry, but it would read the ‘serious potential risk of physical injury’ language out of the Guideline.”).

Furthermore, Kelly erred in reading a key phrase out of RCW § 46.61.024, which prohibits “driv[ing][a] vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others.” RCW § 46.61.024 (emphasis added). By its very terms (“in a manner indicating”), the statute criminalizes conduct sufficient to create an inference about the defendant’s mental state.

In State v.