State v. Spargo
[…] Id. The prior proceeding must have necessarily determined the factual issue; the mere possibility that the issue was resolved does not prevent relitigation of the issue. Id. The burden of persuasion on a collateral estoppel defense rests with the defendant. State v. Solomon, 117 N.C. App. 701, 704, 453 S.E.2d 201, 204, disc. review denied, 340 N.C. 117, 456 S.E.2d 325 (1995).

“The application of the common law doctrine of collateral estoppel to criminal cases has been codified by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(7) . . . .” State v. Safrit, 145 N.C. App. 541, 552, 551 S.E.2d 516, 524 (2001). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(7) (2005) requires dismissal of criminal charges when “[a]n issue of fact or law essential to a successful prosecution has been previously adjudicated in favor *120of the defendant in a prior action between the parties.” Collateral estoppel, therefore, requires an "identity of issues.” State v. Summers, 351 N.C. 620, 623, 528 S.E.2d 17, 20 (2000).

Our Supreme Court has articulated a four-part test for determining whether an “identity of issues” exists: