Ladd Petroleum Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] Proposed assessments made in the name of the “Oklahoma Tax Commission” by its authorized agents shall be considered as the action of the Tax Commission.

. Section 221(f) provides:

The Tax Commission may in its discretion extend the time for filing a protest for any period of time not to exceed an additional ninety (90) days.

. Section 226(b) provides in part:

Within thirty (30) days from the date of mailing to the taxpayer of the order, ruling or finding of the Tax Commission, ,any such taxpayer shall pay the tax to the Tax Commission, and at the time of making such payment shall give notice to the Tax Commission of his intention to file suit for recovery of such tax.

. No contention is made here that a taxpayer must always exhaust its administrative remedy under section 221 before it can proceed in court under section 226, and that question has not been certified to us. We therefore will not address it. The Tax Commission does argue that by obtaining an extension of time to file a protest Ladd Petroleum Corporation elected to pursue its administrative remedy. However, that question also was not certified to us, and is not necessary to decide, so we will not address it either.

. Section 221(e) provides:

If the taxpayer fails to file a written protest within the thirty (30) days’ period herein provided for or within the period as extended by the Commission, then the proposed assessment, without further action of the Tax Commission, shall become final and absolute at the expiration of thirty (30) days from the date same is mailed to the taxpayer or at the expiration of the period as extended by the Tax Commission.

. 494 P.2d 312, 315 (Okl.1972).

. Note 3, supra.

. Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Oklahoma Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 494 P.2d at 314.

. Note 2, supra.