Ladd Petroleum Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] Oklahoma Coca Cola Bottling Co.,6 we held that a taxpayer has until the proposed assessment becomes final to file an action *604under section 226. That case, however, was decided under a version of section 226 that had no stated limitation period. Since that case, in 1978, the Legislature amended section 226 to add the 30-day limitation period it now contains.7 Section 221(g) has since its enactment in 1965 provided that section 226 “shall not apply where a proposed assessment or an assessment of taxes has been permitted to become final,” but that does not prevent the Legislature from also imposing a separate limitation on a taxpayer’s recourse to section 226. And in spite of that provision, “[a]t no point in either § 221 or § 226 are the provisions of either made applicable to proceedings under the other.”8 We believe it was the