Ladd Petroleum Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] In fairness to the taxpayer, though, especially in cases in which the proposed assessment is increased, the amendment must be treated as a new assessment. We therefore hold that an amended proposed assessment commences the running of new, full, and separate limitations periods under both section 221 and section 226. Under section 221(f),9 the new period of time in which to file a protest may be extended by the Tax Commission in its discretion.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED.

WILLIAMS, HODGES, BARNES, SIMMS, DOOLIN and HARGRAVE, JJ., concur. IRWIN, V. C. J., and OPALA, J., dissent.

. Section 221(a) provides:

If any taxpayer shall fail to make any report or return as required by any State tax law, the Tax Commission, from any information in its possession or obtainable by it, may determine the correct amount of tax for the taxable period. If a report or return has been filed, the Tax Commission shall examine such report or return and make such audit or investigation as it may deem necessary. If, in cases where no report or return has been filed, the Tax Commission determines that there is a tax due for the taxable period, or if, in cases where a report or return has been filed, the Tax Commission shall determine that the tax disclosed by such report or return is less than the tax disclosed by its examination, it shall in writing propose the assessment of taxes or additional taxes, as the case may be and shall mail a copy of the proposed assessment to the taxpayer at his last known address. Proposed assessments made in the name of the “Oklahoma Tax Commission” by its authorized agents shall be considered as the action of the Tax Commission.

. Section 221(f) provides:

The Tax Commission may in its discretion extend the time for filing a protest for any period of time not to exceed an additional ninety (90) days.

. Section 226(b) provides in part:

Within thirty (30) days from the date of mailing to the taxpayer of the order, ruling or finding of the Tax Commission, ,any such taxpayer shall pay the tax to the Tax Commission, and at the time of making such payment shall give notice to the Tax Commission of his intention to file suit for recovery of such tax.

. No contention is made here that a taxpayer must always exhaust its administrative remedy under section 221 before it can proceed in court under section 226, and that question has not been certified to us. We therefore will not address it. The Tax Commission does argue that by obtaining an extension of time to file a protest Ladd Petroleum Corporation elected to pursue its administrative remedy. However, that question also was not certified to us, and is not necessary to decide, so we will not address it either.

. Section 221(e) provides:

If the taxpayer fails to file a written protest within the thirty (30) days’ period herein provided for or within the period as extended by the Commission, then the proposed assessment, without further action of the Tax Commission, shall become final and absolute at the expiration of thirty (30) days from the date same is mailed to the taxpayer or at the expiration of the period as extended by the Tax Commission.

. 494 P.2d 312, 315 (Okl.1972).

. Note 3, supra.

. Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Oklahoma Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 494 P.2d at 314.

. Note 2, supra.