Ladd Petroleum Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] Ladd Petroleum Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission

IRWIN, Vice Chief Justice,

dissenting:

68 O.S.Supp. 1979, § 226, inter alia, provides:

“(a) In addition to the right of appeal to the Supreme Court provided for in the preceding section, a right of action is hereby created to afford a remedy to any taxpayer aggrieved by the provisions of this article or of any other state tax law, or who resists the collection of or the enforcement of the rules or regulations of the Tax Commission relating to the collection of any state tax.
“(b) Within thirty (30) days from the date of mailing to the taxpayer of the order, ruling or finding of the Tax Commission, any such taxpayer shall pay the tax to the Tax Commission, and at the time of making such payment shall give notice to the Tax Commission of his intention to file suit for recovery of such tax ...”