Ladd Petroleum Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] . As will be hereinafter shown, in my opinion the limitation period for invoking § 226 is under § 221 (g), which provides that it shall not apply where a proposed assessment or an assessment of taxes has been permitted to become final.

. A taxpayer who appeals to the Supreme Court as provided by 68 O.S. 1979 Supp., § 225, is required to pay the amount assessed by the Tax Commission as a condition precedent to appealing instead of the amount of the “proposed assessment”.

. 68 O.S. 1979 Supp., § 225, provides:

"(a) Any taxpayer aggrieved by any order, ruling, or finding of the Tax Commission directly affecting such taxpayer may appeal therefrom directly to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma. A taxpayer so desiring to appeal shall, within ten (10) days from the date of mailing to the taxpayer of any such order, ruling or finding, file with the Tax Commission a written notice of his intention to appeal.
(b) Within thirty (30) days from the date of mailing to the taxpayer of the order, ruling, or finding complained of, the taxpayer desiring to appeal shall file in the office of the Clerk of the Supreme Court a petition in error specifying the grounds upon which such appeal is based....”