Ladd Petroleum Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] An appeal will not lie to this court under 68 O.S. 1979 Supp., § 225 5, from a “proposed assessment” or prior to the time the Tax Commission enters its order after hearing or determining a protest.6

In my opinion, 68 O.S. 1979 Supp., § 226, gives a taxpayer, during the same period of time in which to appeal to the Supreme Court, a right to invoke the provisions of § 226.7

Under 68 O.S. 1971, § 221 (g) a taxpayer may not invoke the provisions of § 226 if a “proposed assessment or an assessment of taxes has been permitted to become final.” Under § 221 (e) a proposed assessment becomes final within 30 days after the proposed assessment has been mailed to the taxpayer unless the taxpayer files a protest or obtains an extension to file a protest.