concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Likewise, this statute’s definition of “sex offender” differs substantially from the registration statute’s description of the persons to whom that statute applies. Under § 16-11.7-102(2), C.R.S.1998, a sex offender is either:
— a person convicted after July 1, 1994, of one of the specific offenses described; or
— a person convicted of “any criminal offense, if such person has previously been convicted of a sex offense” as described in § 16-11.7-102(3), or “if such person has a history of any sex offenses as defined in [§ 16-11.7-102(3) ].” (emphasis supplied)
The majority and I agree that defendant has never been convicted of a “sex offense” under this statute. Nor does she have a “history” of any such offenses, as those terms are generally understood and defined in this treatment statute.