First National Bank, Cortez v. First Interstate Bank, Riverton, N.A.
[…] “(iii) A certificate of title statute of another jurisdiction under the law of which indication of a security interest on the certificate is required as a condition of perfection (W.S. 34-21-903(b) (9-103(2)).”

Residually applicable to this defined class are § 18-3-402(a)(ix), W.S.1977 (1987 Cum.Supp.), outlining the duties of the county clerk:

“Keep in his office a general index, direct and inverted, in which he shall make correct entries of every instrument recorded or filed under appropriate headings, entering the names of the grantors and grantees in alphabetical order. He shall make correct entries in the index of every instrument required by law to be *1034entered therein. He shall immediately note in the appropriate index, in the proper column and opposite the entry whenever any mortgage, bond or other instrument has been released or discharged from record, whether by written release or by recording a deed of release;”

and § 18-3-104, W.S.1977, relating to copies of instruments and excerpts: