First National Bank, Cortez v. First Interstate Bank, Riverton, N.A.
[…] “Keep in his office a general index, direct and inverted, in which he shall make correct entries of every instrument recorded or filed under appropriate headings, entering the names of the grantors and grantees in alphabetical order. He shall make correct entries in the index of every instrument required by law to be *1034entered therein. He shall immediately note in the appropriate index, in the proper column and opposite the entry whenever any mortgage, bond or other instrument has been released or discharged from record, whether by written release or by recording a deed of release;”

and § 18-3-104, W.S.1977, relating to copies of instruments and excerpts:

“Copies of all documents, writs, proceedings, instruments, papers and writings filed or deposited in the office of any district judge, county clerk or county treasurer and transcripts from books of record or proceedings kept by any such officers, with the seal of his office affixed, is prima facie evidence in all cases.”

VII. CONVERSE AUTHORITY

First Interstate Bank cites two cases as converse authority: Clovis Nat. Bank v. Harmon, 102 N.M. 166, 692 P.2d 1315 (1984), and Personal Jet, Inc. v. Callihan, 624 F.2d 562 (5th Cir.1980).