Haley v. Haley
[…] Haley was the prevailing party or in awarding her $16,150 in attorney fees. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur, except Corley, J., who concurs in the judgment only, and Melton, J., who dissents.

The trial court ruled, among other things, that, “[b]ecause there was an agreed upon increase in Mr. Haley’s support payments..., it is clear that Ms. Haley ‘prevailed’ on her child support modification counterclaim.”

As it existed at the time of the trial court’s order, OCGA§ 19-6-19 (d) provided as follows:

In proceedings for the modification of alimony for the support of a spouse or child pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, the court may award attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses of litigation to the prevailing party as the interests of justice may require.

Effective July 1,2006, OCGA§ 19-6-19 (d) was amended to delete any reference to child support.

See Cason v. Cason, 281 Ga. 296, 299 (637 SE2d 716) (2006) (claim for attorney fees must be predicated on statute or contract).