Haley v. Haley
[…] Haley v. Haley

HUNSTEIN, Presiding Justice,

concurring.

I concur fully in the majority’s opinion that the trial court was authorized to award Ms. Haley attorney fees under the settlement agreement provision in issue in this case. While this resolution renders dicta any discussion of OCGA§ 19-6-19 (d), I write separately to reject the dissent’s position that an award of attorney fees to Ms. Haley as the prevailing party in this modification of child support proceeding would not be proper under that statute.

Nothing in OCGA § 19-6-19 (d) precludes an award of attorney fees to a party who prevails in the settlement of a modification of alimony proceeding. “In proceedings for the modification of alimony for the support of a spouse or child pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, the court may award attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses of litigation to the prevailing party as the interests of justice *206may require.” Id.4 Modification proceedings resolved by settlement rather than by trial are not excluded or otherwise singled out for different treatment under this language.