Britt v. Superior Court
[…] On the basis of the constitutional analysis reviewed above, we conclude that the recent case of Bakman v. Superior Court (1976) 63 Cal.App.3d 306 [133 Cal.Rptr. 703], which upheld the validity of a discovery order analogous to that at issue in the instant case, was incorrectly decided and should be disapproved.

PlaintifFs state that in response to other interrogatories they have specifically identified the particular ailments for which they seek recovery and have disclosed all requested medical information pertaining to such ailments.

Section 992 provides in relevant part: “As used in this article, ‘confidential communication between patient and physician’ means information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his physician in the course of that relationship . . . and includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the physician in the course of that relationship.” Section 1012 parallels *863this language, substituting “psychotherapist” for “physician.”