Britt v. Superior Court
[…] To assess the validity of plaintiffs’ present claim, we turn first to the relevant statutory provisions. Under sections 990 et seq. and 1010 et seq. of the Evidence Code, a patient enjoys a privilege to refuse to disclose any “confidential communication” between himself and a treating physician or psychotherapist, and sections 992 and 1012 make clear that these privileges extend to at least a significant portion of the medical histories sought to be discovered by defendant.7 Sections 996 and 1016, however, establish an important' exception to the general physician-*863patient and psychotherapist-patient privileges, the “patient-litigant” exception, providing in relevant part that “[tjhere is no privilege ... as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by . . . [t]he patient.”8 The resolution of the instant case turns on the proper interpretation of the scope of these statutory exceptions.