Anderson v. City of Pocatello
[…] Anderson further failed to allege as error the denial of his discovery motion, and failed to present a record containing any basis for this Court to consider the disposition of the discovery motion. The motion for summary judgment was properly granted. Id.

B. Assault and Battery Claim Against the Officers.

Anderson stated a claim for assault and battery against the officers.6 The district court ruled that his claim was barred by I.C. § 6-904(4), which provides:

Exceptions to governmental liability — A Governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which:
4. Arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.

There is no allegation that the officers acted outside the course and scope of their employment, or with criminal intent. In his brief, Anderson argues only that whether the officers acted with malice is a jury question. The presence of malice would render inapplicable the assault and battery exception. I.C. § 6-904.

The term malice has been variously defined. See generally 52 Am.