dissenting.
[…] Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 18 S.W.3d 744, 751-52 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 2000, no pet. h.). However, it is undisputed the Wilkins did not request arbitration until approximately sixteen months after the suit was abated for that purpose and, as a result, their claims that they were “damaged by the failure of the seed to produce or perform as represented by warranty or by the label required to be attached to the seed”1 were not arbitrated; rather, the, arbitration board determined the Wilkins’ “request did not qualify for arbitration.” Accordingly, section 64.004 does not apply. See Tex. Agrig. Code Ann. § 64.004 (Vernon 1995) (“In any litigation involving a complaint that has been the subject of arbitration under this chapter, ... [t]he court may also take into account ... any finding as to the effect of delay in filing the arbitration claim ....”) (emphasis added).