In Re the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority
[…] See The American Heritage Dictionary 370 (Second College Ed.1985) (“debt” defined as “[a]n obligation or liability to pay or render something to someone else”). Moreover, § 168.6(E), n. 1 supra, specifically refers to the proposed bond deal as “the debt created pursuant to [§ 168.6].” (emphasis added). See also § 168.6(M), which discusses certain funds that may be used to pay “the annual debt service.” (emphasis added).

¶ 24 Equally clear is that the Authority is a “department, institution or agency” of the State within the meaning of Article 10, § 23. Title 73 O.S. Supp.1997 § 152 specifically provides that the Authority is an “instrumentality of the state” and that the exercise of its powers are “deemed and shall be held to be an essential governmental function of the state.”

¶ 25 Finally, the Authority may be sued in the event of any default. Section 152 states that the Authority “may sue and be sued and plead and be impleaded.” Section 18(h) of the Resolution provides: