In Re the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority
[…] Subsection 168.6(E) refers to payments from the State Highway Construction and Maintenance Fund, 69 O.S.1991 § 1501, while subsections (G) & (H) refer to payments from the State Transportation Fund, 69 O.S.1991 § 1501.1, Both funds were in existence prior to the present bond issue and both consist of various tax and “other” revenues.

¶ 16 Initially, I find the majority’s “self-liquidating” argument factually untenable. The Legislature has stated its intent in § 168.6(H) “to maintain the funding level of the State Transportation Fund as required in order for the Department of Transportation to fully pay any and all obligations incurred” by virtue of the proposed bond deal. Stated otherwise, the Legislature has vowed not to alter the current revenue make-up of the State Transportation Fund. However, as set forth in note 1, supra., the Legislature has also stated its intent in § 168.6(E) to appropriate to the same fund “sufficient monies to make payments to the Authority for purposes of retiring the debt created pursuant to this section.”

¶ 17 The majority’s theory coupled with these two stated intentions beg the question: If the current funding level of the State Transportation Fund is sufficient to retire the proposed bond debt, why has the Legislature stated its intent to “appropriate” additional monies for that purpose?