In Re the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority
[…] The bonds will create debt against the Capitol Improvement Authority, an instrumentality of the State of Oklahoma, to be serviced solely through legislative appropriation from the general revenues of the State while circumventing the vote of the people called for in Article 10, § 25.

¶ 31 My oath of office requires me to support, obey and defend the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma, not repeal it. Accordingly, I would hold that the proposed bond issue is in violation of Article 10, §§ 23 and 25 of the Oklahoma Constitution.

. Title 73 O.S. Supp.1997 § 168.6(E) states in relevant part:

It is the intent of the Legislature to appropriate to the Oklahoma Department of Transportation State Transportation Fund sufficient monies to make payments to the Authority for purposes of retiring the debt created pursuant to this section.

. The complete text of § 25 reads as follows: