The thrust of the attorney general’s conten
[…] Holding Companies consider themselves to be — diversified conglomerates which are fast outgrowing their modest and relatively pedestrian telephone origins." 592 F.Supp. at 863.
The holding companies’ response to this is that if the ventures are successful, the ratepayers will benefit from lower capital costs. This pie-in-the-sky argument, says the court, is "erroneous in every respect,” and it gives three cogent reasons why. 592 F.Supp. at 862-864.
. Title 17 O.S.Supp.1987 § 137, reads in part as follows: “The Corporation Commission ... shall prescribe and enforce rates to provide a fair return on the fair value of the property devoted to public service in this state.”
. SWBC, 1984 Annual Report (1985).
. SWBC, 1986 Annual Report 6 (1987).
. SWBT, 1983 Annual Report 8 (1984).
. SWBC, 1985 Annual Report 5 (1986). (Emphasis added.)