dissenting.
[…] This the Court of Appeals should not have done. As a matter of statutory construction and policy, petitioner Marbet’s petition for review should be dismissed as he is without standing in this court.
The present state of the law on this subject, by whom and on what grounds the Council’s orders may be attacked, is an open invitation to future delay and confusion. There is no finality on which the government or its governed may rely with any degree of security. With this in mind, the legislature may desire to reconsider the provisions of ORS 469.380 and 183.480 and related statutes.
ORS 469.470: "The council shall:
"(1) Conduct and prepare, independently or in cooperation with others, studies, investigations, research and programs relating to all aspects of site selection.
"(2) After public hearings, designate areas within this state that are suitable or unsuitable for use as sites for the following types of energy facilities: