dissenting.
[…] However, the request for intervention must be made before the final taking of evidence in the hearing.
"(3) Any person authorized to intervene in the hearing on a site certificate may appeal the council’s recom*474mendation in the manner prescribed in ORS chapter 183. Such recommendation shall be deemed a final order for purposes of such appeal.
[Formerly 453.375]”
ORS 469.380 does not grant a limited intervenor in a Council’s site hearing any right to appeal issues beyond the scope of his petition and intervention before the Council.
ORS 183.480(1) provides:
"(1) Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order * *
The legislature has chosen to open participation in site licensing procedures to anyone who has an interest in the results of the hearing or who "represents a public interest in such results.”