Del Papa v. Board of Regents of the University & Community College System
[…] The other two counts alleged that the Regents had conducted a closed meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct and professional competence of Price without giving her notice of the meeting. The Attorney General sought to establish violations of several sections of NRS chapter 241. She also sought injunctive relief prohibiting the Regents from repeating those violations, and a judgment voiding the result of the non-public poll. The district court granted summary judgment in the Board’s favor on these issues.

DISCUSSION

In 1993, NRS 241.020(1) provided that “all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permit*392ted to attend any meeting of these bodies.”